Privacy Policy

Gi Group want to protect the privacy of both our website visitors  and our clients. This privacy policy will help you understand how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Data controller: Gi Group UK Companies, including Gi Group Recruitment Limited, Gi Group Recruitment Ltd, Draefern T/A Gi Group Ltd , Draefern House, Dunston Court, Dunston Road, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S41 8NL hereby referenced as The Organisation.

Data protection officer: Mr. Gabriele Faggioli uk.privacy@gigroup.com

The organisation collects and processes personal data relating to its candidates, workers and employees to manage the employment relationship. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy, including our use of cookies as explained below. This privacy policy also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person

Changes to The Organisations’ Privacy Policy

We may update or change our privacy policy at any time without giving you notice, so you may want to check it each time you submit personal information to The Organisation. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to supply your personal information to our organisation. If material changes are made to the Privacy Notice we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Revision date: 17/05/2018

Why do we have a privacy notice?

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding the data privacy rights of visitors to our website in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy.  Under the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

This Privacy Notice details the information we collect and how we use and process that information and to whom it may be disclosed.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation may collect and process a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • The terms and conditions of your employment, including information required by our clients for specific work place requirements;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers (including references, driving licences, etc) and with the organisation;
  • Information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions or insurance cover;
  • details of your bank account and national insurance number;
  • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • information about your criminal record (including any relevant DBS or equivalent checks);
  • details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work;
  • details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave and sabbaticals, and the reasons for the leave;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • Information about any work related accidents
  • details of trade union membership; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief
  • 48 Hour Working Time Directive
  • PPE Deduction Forms and Confirmation
  • Information about any Drug or Alcohol tests untaken as work place requirements
  • General communication, including but not limited to, email, postal letters and text messaging
  • Any other information required for legal compliance

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms, CVs; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment (such as benefit nomination forms); from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments or via our website.

In some cases, the organisation collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers, information from credit reference agencies and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.

We automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns, demographic data, location, browser and devices used, pages visited, time spent on pages visited, referral source) by using cookies, explained below.  This data is used only in an anonymous form; no individual is identified

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in the organisation’s HR management systems and in other IT systems (including the organisation’s email system).

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data on your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system.

Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. You can set your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not function as intended.

We only use cookies for the purposes of website administration and to give us information about the number of visitors to different parts of our website.

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with an employment contract, to pay you in accordance with your employment contract and to administer benefit, pension and insurance entitlements.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee’s entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws and to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled. For certain positions, it is necessary to carry out criminal records checks to ensure that individuals are permitted to undertake the role in question.

In other cases, the organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing employee data allows the organisation to:

  • run recruitment and promotion processes;
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency), and records of employee contractual and statutory rights;
  • operate and keep a record of disciplinary and grievance processes, to ensure acceptable conduct within the workplace;
  • operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development, and for succession planning and workforce management purposes;
  • operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • obtain occupational health advice, to ensure that it complies with duties in relation to individuals with disabilities, meet its obligations under health and safety law, and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • operate and keep a record of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave), to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement, and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • provide references on request for current or former employees;
  • respond to and defend against legal claims; and
  • maintain and promote equality in the workplace.

Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities and for health and safety purposes). Information about trade union membership is processed to allow the organisation to operate check-off for union subscriptions.

Where the organisation processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. Employees are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide such data and there are no consequences of failing to do so

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally, including members of the HR and recruitment team, payroll, your line manager, managers in the business area in which you work and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

The organisation shares your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service. The organisation may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

The organisation also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, in connection with payroll, the provision of benefits and the provision of occupational health services.

We will only transfer data outside of the European Economic Area or EEA (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

  • by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data by data controllers in the EEA to data controllers and processors in jurisdictions without adequate data protection laws; or
  • by signing up to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for the transfer of personal data from entities in the EU to entities in the United States of America or any equivalent agreement in respect of other jurisdictions; or
  • transferring your data to a country where there has been a finding of adequacy by the European Commission in respect of that country’s levels of data protection via its legislation; or
  • where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between ourselves and a third party and the transfer is in your interests for the purposes of that contract (for example, if we need to transfer data outside the EEA in order to meet our obligations under that contract if you are a Client of ours); or
  • where you have consented to the data transfer.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

Please refer to the organisations Data Retention Policy. (link to doc)

Will your data be used for Marketing Purposes?

The organisation may from time to time send you emails, direct mail or otherwise contact you for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or content where we believe there is a legitimate interest to you or where you have agreed to this. Where you have agreed to receive these communications, we may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of the organisations services.

You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, or unsubscribe from email communications. If you wish to do this please contact us.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Mr. Gabriele Faggioli uk.privacy@gigroup.com

You can make a subject access request by completing the organisation’s SARs form. Please click here.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You have some obligations under your employment contract to provide the organisation with data. In particular, you are required to report absences from work and may be required to provide information about disciplinary or other matters under the implied duty of good faith. You may also have to provide the organisation with data in order to exercise your statutory rights, such as in relation to statutory leave entitlements. Failing to provide the data may mean that you are unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Certain information, such as contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details, have to be provided to enable the organisation to enter a contract of employment with you. If you do not provide other information, this will hinder the organisation’s ability to administer the rights and obligations arising as a result of the employment relationship efficiently.

Offensive or Inappropriate Content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the organisatoin or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of the organisations services, the organisation may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where the Organisation reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), the company may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Links

The organisations website or other online services may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. This Privacy Notice applies only to personal data collected by the Organisation, and to how the Organisation processes personal data.

Automated decision-making

Employment decisions are not based on automated decision-making.

Contacts

Registered office: Gi Group, Draefern House, Dunston Court, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S41 8NL

Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions of the use of the Gi Group UK website

Your use of this website is subject to the following conditions of use, which you are deemed to accept each time you use the website.

Interruptions and Omissions in Service
Whilst we try to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not accept any liability arising from any such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays or any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it) or to provide the service offered on this website. We may vary the specification of this site from time to time without notice.

1. Information on this Site
Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information on this site is accurate and complete, some of the information is supplied to us by third parties and we are not able to check the accuracy or completeness of that information. We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on this site or any liability in respect of information on this site supplied by you, any other site user or any other person.

2. Your Use of this Site
You may only use this site for lawful purposes when seeking work or help with your career or when recruiting staff. You must not under any circumstances seek to undermine the security of the site or any information submitted to or available through it. In particular, but without limitation, you must not seek to access, alter or delete any information to which you do not have authorised access, seek to overload the system via spamming or flooding, take any action or use any device, routine or software to crash, delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of this site or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the site. You are solely responsible for any information submitted by you to this site. You are responsible for ensuring that all information supplied by you is true, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading or likely to mislead or deceive and that it is not discriminatory, obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise illegal, unlawful or in breach of any applicable legislation, regulations, guidelines or codes of practice or the copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights of any person in any jurisdiction. You are also responsible for ensuring that all information, data and files are free of viruses or other routines or engines that may damage or interfere with any system or data prior to being submitted to this site. We reserve the right to remove any information supplied by you from the website at our sole discretion, at any time and for any reason without being required to give any explanation.

3. Use of Personal Information & Data Protection
Please refer to our Privacy Policy

4. Intellectual Property
The rights in material on this site are protected by international copyright, software and trademark laws and you agree to use this site in a way which does not infringe these rights. You may copy material on this site for your own private or domestic purposes, but  copying for any commercial or business use is not permitted.

5. Links to other Sites
On this site you will be offered automatic links to other sites which we hope will be of interest to you. We do not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those sites, the owners of which do not necessarily have any connection, commercial or otherwise, with us. Using automatic links to gain access to such sites is entirely at your own risk.

6. Trading Terms
Each assignment or placement made through Gi Group Holdings Ltd, will be subject to our standard contract. Unless we have a different written agreement with you, our standard contract will apply. All prospective workers, employers and clients for whom we arrange assignments or placements will be provided with a copy of the contract applicable to them at or following registration.

7. Liability
We accept no liability for any loss (whether for loss of business, revenue or profits, wasted expenditure, corruption or destruction of data or for any other direct, indirect or consequential loss whatsoever) arising from your use of the site and we hereby exclude any such liability, whether in contract, tort (including for negligence) or otherwise. We hereby exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and your use of it to the maximum extent permitted by law.

You agree to indemnify us and keep us indemnified against all costs, expenses, claims, losses, liabilities or proceedings arising from use or misuse by you of this site.
You must notify us immediately if anyone makes or threatens to make any claim against you relating to your use of this site.

8. Law and Jurisdiction
The use of this website and any agreements entered into through this website are to be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Your use of this site constitutes your submission to the jurisdiction of the courts of England to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any agreement made through this website.

9. Changes to Conditions of Use and Invalidity
These website conditions of use may be changed by us at any time. You will be deemed to accept the conditions of use (as amended) when you next use this site following any amendment.
If any provision of conditions of use is held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

10. Force Majeure
Neither party shall be liable to the other, for any loss or damage which may be suffered by the other party due to any cause beyond the first party’s reasonable control including without limitation any power failure.
Gi Group Holdings Ltd, Registered in England under company No. 1949160